ONE MAN & COLLECTIVE SHOWS

1997 - 2013

 

2013

HERMETIK, together with Raphael Vella and Tom Van Malderen, curated by Micaehl Bock,

Fort Tigne, Sliema, Malta.

Meta Myth, in collaboration with Anne Lise Jensen, Fjellerup, Denmark.

Pop Up Addis, curated by Zach Abubeker and Sara Eklund, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia.

Hybrid Identities, Old Ambulance Depot, Edinburgh.

Where are you from? The Next Resistance, 5th edition of International Video Art Festival (FIVAC), Camaguey, Cuba.

Milkshake, curated by Lisa Gwen Baldacchino, St. James Cavalier, Centre for Creativity, Valletta, Malta.

The Walking City, Spazio Trentasei ArchiArte Palermo, Italy.

The Walking City, Saragozza, Spain.

 

2012

Billboard Art Project, 60 images: Inventory of the intimate, Atlanta, Georgia, USA.

ASCENT, Art & Science, Valletta, Malta.

SKYrocket, Manifesta 9, Genk, Belgium.

SKYrocket exhibition, SEA Foundation, Tilburg, The Netherlands.

Palestrina and Hell, video projected during the music performance Voices of the Depths, musings on C.G.Jung’s Red Book by Fuse Ensemble, The FirehouseSpace, Brooklyn, New York, USA.

Lily Agius Gallery, Maltese contemporary artists, Sliema, Malta.

Where are you from?, Magmart International Videoart Festival, VII Edition, Palazzo delle Arti Napoli, Italy.

BEAUFORT 04, curated by Philip Van den Bossche, De Panne, Belgium.

Room & Style, Messe Dresden, Messering 6, Dresden, Germany.

VideoBites organized by elmur.net - The Everything Else 01, Ackerstraße 18, 10115 Berlin, Germany.

Flag Metawarphoses, concept and in collaboration with Myriam Thyes: Perth Cultural Centre LED screen, Perth, Western Australia; Video Vortex 8, Museum of Contemporary Art, Zagreb, Croatia; Kuenstlerzeche Unser Fritz 2/3, Herne, Germany.


2011

BOMBA! Galeria Nuble, Santander, Spain.

Elsewhere collaborative, Greensboro, North Carolina, U.S.A.

Berlin Laughter Project, in collaboration with Orlando Britto Jinorio and Simone Eisler,

Urban/Meridian organized by Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany.

Anna Lise Jensen’s A Lot of Possibilites, curated by Valeria Federici, Gallery 51, North Adams, Massachutets, U.S.A.

Ostrale 011, curated by Andrea Hilger, Martin Müller, Benjamin Fleig, Dresden, Germany.

Watou Art Festival, Watou, Belgium.

MADRIDFOTO, Madrid, Spain, with Galeria Nuble, Madrid, Spain.

SpaceCamp MicroGallery, Indianapolis, USA.

European Design Exhibition, 40 Stools/40 Countries, Curated by Anonyme Gestalter, Teilmöbliert, Dusseldorf, Germany.

FLOW, curated by Chris Briffa architects, S&S Bathrooms, Lija, Malta.

Science and Society, Lily Agius Gallery, Sliema, Malta.

Kavafis Museum, Alexandria, Egypt.

Flag Metawarphoses, concept and in collaboration with Myriam Thyes: Kunsthalle Exnergasse, WUK, Vienna, Austria.

Impetus Moment, elmur.net at Bilderflut street screenings in collaboration with BILDERFLUT 2011- culturLAWINE, e.V.Blumenfest Weissensee Berlin.

Venus+Demarco+Beuys, curated by David Gibson, Craigcrook Castle, Edinburgh, Scotland.

Arte Lisboa, Lisbon, Portugal, with Galeria Nuble, Santander, Spain.

Cool Silcon Award exhibition, Deutsche Werkstätten Hellerau, Dresden, Germany.


2010

Thanatopolis, I-Park, East Haddam, Connetticut, USA.

Light Art Biennale Austria 2010, Pershtoldsdorf, Austria..

A Lot of Possibilites, curated by Anna Lise Jensen, WinterSpace, New York, U.S.A.

Virgina Centre for the Ctreative Arts (VCCA), Amherst, Virginia, USA.

V, neon light and audio, commissioned by Valletta Local Council, public convenience, Valletta, Malta.

Regards Projetés, Aspects de la vidéo contemporaine en Europe, Apollonia-European Art Exchanges, Strasbourg, France.

Marking Time, Ruhr-Atoll 2010, Kunst & Energie, Curated by Norbert Bauer. Essen, Germany.

Wittgenstein’s Ladder, Chemin d’Art, directed by Andre Maigne, Saint Flour, France.

Living Spaces, AllArtNow, creative director: Abir Boukhari, Damascus, Syria.

Flag Metawarphoses, concept and in collaboration with Myriam Thyes:

Halle Zehn, Cap Cologne, Köln, Germany.

ICA, Open Space, Singapore, Southeast Asia.

ON-OFF-Artprojects, Hamburg, Germany.


2009 

25th Alexandria Biennial, curated by Mohamed Abouelnaga,Museum of Fine Arts, Alexandria, Egypt.

CUBE OPEN 2009, Curated by Jane Anderson, Cube Gallery, Manchester, UK.

5th Biennial Vento Sul, a realization of Institute Paranaense de Arte, curated by Ticio Escobar and Leonor Amarante, Curatorial Council: Fabio Magalhães, Fernando Cocchiarale, Ivo Mesquita, Justo Pastor Mellado, Andrea Giunta, Tereza de Arruda, Berta Sichel and David Kiehl. Curitiba, Brazil.

Jacob’s Ladder, commissioned by Brisbane City Council in collaboration with Artworkers Alliance, Directed by Kevin Wilson, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia.

Coexitences, curated by Orando Britto Jinorio, 2nd Bienal de Canarias, Centro de Arte La Regenta,

Las Palmas, Canary Islands.

Armenian Library Museum of America, Boston, USA. In collaboration with Naveed Nour.

As part of the exhibition: Here, There and Everywhere: Anticipating the Art of the Future,

directed by Mary Sherman and organized by TransCultural Exchange, Boston, USA.

SPRITE-SAT, space exhibition, organized by the Dept. of Aerospace Engineering, Tohoku University, Japan.

Flag Metawarphoses, concept and in collaboration with Myriam Thyes:

Building Paradise, 7+FIG Art Space, Los Angeles, USA.

Algorithmia, Root Division gallery, San Francisco, USA.

CEPA Gallery, Buffalo, NY, USA.

University of Virginia, McIntire Department of Art, Charlottesville, VA. USA.

Urban Screens programme, Federation Square, Melbourne, Australia.


2008 

Irish Museum of Modern Art (IMMA), Dublin, Ireland.

Art with Root in the Earth, International Biennial of Contemporary Art of Chapingo, Texcoco, México.

Paradise Revealed, curated by Christine Gist, Pines Garden, St. Margaret’s Bay and multi-storey car park, Charlton Shopping Centre, Dover, Kent, U.K.

Where are you from? Photographic installation commissioned by the European Parliament, organized by Valletta Council and St James, Centre of Creativity,Valletta, Malta, Freedom Square, Valletta, Malta.

The Tile Project, organized by TransCultural Exchange, Boston, USA. KU Art Centre, Beijing, China and

Canoria Centre for Arts, Ahmedabad, India.

Almost Shadow, Intrude 366: Art and Life, curated by Shen Qiblin, organized by Zendai Museum of Modern Art, Shanghai, China. Electronics Shop, Xiangyin Road Shanghai, China.

 

Flag Metawarphoses, concept and in collaboration with Myriam Thyes:

Nothing to Declare, Zeppelin Museum Friedrichshafen, 4th Triennial of Contemporary Art Oberschwaben,Germany.

AZYL Festival, Bratislava, Slovakia.

FILE retrospective, Santander Cultural Center, Porto Alegre, Brazil.

Or Friends are Electric, Urban Screens programmes at Federation Square, Melbourne, Australia.

17 Days Video Series, USA, Alfred State College (NY); Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Frostic School of Arts, Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo (MI), USA.

Blindemuur, Het Hijgend Hert, Breda, Netherlands.

In the Palace, International Short Film Festival, Balchik / Sofia, Bulgaria.

 

Cut Loose, Slowtime/Dreamtime, curated by Wilfried de Agricola Cologne.

7th Salon de Arte Digital at Museum of Contemporary Art MACZUL Maracaibo/Venezuela.

French Cultural Centre André Malraux Sarajevo.

CeC & CaC - India International Centre New Dehli/India.

3rd Digital Art Festival Rosario/Argentina.


2007

TURN.to colour, Curated by Miria Swain. ARRIVALS: Art from the New Europe,

Commissioned by Turner Contemporary, U.K. Margate Pier, Margate, UK.

Artifecture, Curated by Vince Briffa, Malta Today newspaper.

Albury Cantata, Commissioned by Albury Regional Gallery , Directed by Kevin Wilson.

Inauguration of Albury Library Museum, Albury, N.S.W., Australia.

Flag Metamorphoses, concept by and in collaboration with Myriam Thyes:

FLEFF, Finger Lakes Environmental Film Festival, Ithaca, NY, USA.

DUTA biennale des arts visuels, Douala, Cameroon.

Traverse Video, Toulouse, France.

Projected Weekends,The Digital Hub, Dublin.

Victory Plaza, large screens by Victory Media Network, Dallas (TX), USA.

One Minute Film & Video festival, Kunstraum Aarau, Switzerland.

Tactics of Resistance, Exhibition Centre Constantin Brancusi, Chisinau, Republic of Moldovia.

URBAN SCREENS, in collaboration with BBC, Manchester, U.K.

Pixilerations [v.4] media art festival, FirstWorksProv, Providence, Rhode Island, USA

3rd Jacarta International Video Festival, Jacarta, Indonesia.

Flip Animation Festival, Wolverhampton, UK,

Virtual Residency, Curated by Monika Bohr, Claudia Brieske, Leslie Huppert and Gertrud Riethmullerin.  Europaisches Zentrum for Kunst und Industriekultur, Volklingen, Germany.

Move Me, Video Channel 2007, Curated by Wilfried de Agricola Cologne.

Tile Project, organized by Transcultural Exchange, Boston, U.S.A.,

Wallace Emerson Park, Toronto, Canada.

Guadalajara’s Instituto Tecnologico y de Estudio Superiores de Occidente, Mexico City.

Cut Loose, NewMediaFest2007, 3rd Digital Art Festival Rosario, Argentina.


2006

3rd Echigo Tsumari Art Triennale, Tokamachi, Japan. Directed by Fram Kitagawa.

Self Portrait–A Show for Bethlehem, Curated by Wilfried de Agricola Cologne,

Bethlehem International Center, Palestine; Casoria Museum of Contemporary Art,

Naples, Italy; Museo Arte Contemporaneo Santa Fe, Argentina; MACRO - Museo Arte

Contemporaneo Rosario, Argentina; Officyna Art Space Szczecin, Poland; 

Museum of Swinoujcie, Poland; City of Cologne, Germany.

2nd Athens Video Art Festival, Athens, Greece.

Flag Metamorphoses, concept by and in collaboration with Myriam Thyes:

Electronic Language International Festival, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil;  AniMOweb Festival, Modena, Italy; Independent Arts Festival, Sztuka Fabryka, Sint-Niklaas, Belgium;

dLux Media Art, d/Art/2006 Festival, Sydney Opera House, Australia;

Main Stations in Zurich, Bern, Basel, Geneva, Lausanne, Switzerland;

8th International Digital Art Exhibit, Havanna, Cuba;

Experimental Film + Video Festival Seoul, South Korea;

Paraflows 06, Vienna, Austria; Square Eyes Festival, Arnhem, The Netherlands;

12 Canarias Mediafest, Canary Islands.

Tile Project, collaboration with Trans Cultural Exchange, Boston, U.S.A.

Peace Museum, Seoul, South Korea; UNESCO Headquarters, Paris, France.

PixelDance Video Festival, Thessaloniki, Greece.

Twenty -five years / 25 artists, Curated by Dennis Vella, Middle Sea House, Floriana, Malta.

3rd International Ceramic Tile Triennale. Museum of Modern Art, Santo Domingo,

Dominican Republic. Organised by Igneri Foundation.

Europos Parkas, Vilnius, Lithuania.

Olympic Landscape Sculpture travelling international exhibtion visiting Beijing, Tianjin,

Xiamen, Zhengzhou, Changchun, Taiyuan, Shijiazhuang, Ningbo, Nanning, Shenzhen,

Hong Kong and Macao, China.

Magnetic Chemistry, Expo Science 2006, University of Malta, Tal-Qroqq, Malta.


2005

Artists against Sedition Laws, Powerhouse Arts Centre, 

Sydney, Australia. Curated by Nicholas Tsoutas.

Inspiration of Astronomical Phenomena, International Currents Gallery,

John David Mooney Foundation, Chicago, U.S.A.

Elisabeth or to be a man, stage design and video projection,

Opera by Charles Camilleri, Libretto by Peter Serracino Inglott, Valletta Waterfront, Malta.

The Exhausted Body, Curated by Nina Dimitriadi,

Kaohsiung Museum of Fine Arts, Kaohsiung, Taiwan.

Art’s Diary, Taipei Artists Village, Taipei, Taiwan.

We the people of Eurovision, Sports Palace, Kiev, Ukraine.

Obsession, The International Video Festival, Curated by Gulsun Erbil

and Sinasi Gunes, Galerie X, Istanbul, Turkey. 

Hundred artists for a Museum, Curated by Antonio Manfredi,

Casoria Museum of Contemporary Art, Naples, Italy.

Flag Metamorphoses, concept by and in collaboration with Myriam Thyes:

    Videonale, Kunstmuseum Bonn, Germany.

    Fantoche Animation Festival, Baden, Switzerland.

    Electronic Language International Festival, Sao Paulo, Brazil.

The World Calligraphy Biennale of Jeollabuk, Curated by Yoon Yin Sup,

Sori Arts Centre, Jeollabuk, South Korea.

Skin of Skins, concept by and in collaboration with Diciembre Aguilar:

    Hong Kong Biennial, Central Hong Kong, China.

    Lagoon of Venice, Venice Biennale, Italy.

    V International Festival of Barcelona Contemporary Art, Spain.

    Gallery ‘La Santa’ Proyectos Culturales, Barcelona, Spain.

Unclaimed Baggage, Curated by Klitza Antoniou, Melita Couta, and Michael Panayiotis, Circulo de Bellas Arte, Madrid, Spain.

Blitz, Curated by Raphael Vella, Malta at War Museum, Vittoriosa, Malta.


2004

ARTiade, Olympics Games of the Visual Arts, Curated by Tereza de Arruda, Athens, Greece.

www.transeuropa, Curated by Elisabeth Haas, Kulturverband Favoriten, Vienna, Austria.

ART Expo, Mexico 04, Solaris / Observatorio, Michoacan, Mexico.

Nomadifesta, Curated by Klitza Antoniou, Melita Couta, and Michael Panayiotis,

Kastelliotissa, Nicosia, Cyprus.

Nonstop, Madrid 2004, Pabellon de La Pipa, Recinto Ferial de Casa de Campo, Madrid.

PLAY III - International Video Art Festival.

Museo de Arte “Ángel M. De Rosa”, Junìn, Buenos Aires, Argentina.

Biennale Internazionale di Ferrara, Sale dell’Imbarcadero del Castello Estense, Ferrara, Italy.

Signes de Nuit, Cinema de Balzac, Paris, France.

Between Earth and Sky, K.A.I.R., Kamiyama, Tokushima Prefecture, Japan.


2003

8th Havana Biennale, Havana, Cuba.

Paths to Europe, Curators: Dimitri Konstantinidis & Monika Sielska,

Macedonia Museum of Contemporary Art, Thessaloniki, Greece.

Escape, Curated by Austin Camilleri, Old Prisons, Citadella, Victoria, Gozo, Malta.

Borders, Curated by START and Richard Davies, Pinto Stores, Valletta Waterfront, Malta.

Scenes of Perspective, Curated by Alexander Rogagos Megakles,

Artower Agora, Athens, Greece.

House of Cards, ‘Blueprint Faker & Citadel Makers’ (A-Z of Virtual Municipality),

Curated by Mike Dawson, Debenhams Windows, Manchester, England.

Palestrina and Hell, Curated by Eva Jacob, Johanniterkirche, Feldkirch, Austria.

Intervention I, Curated by Paul Gilby, Lister’s Mills, Bradford, England.

Magnet II, Curated by Paul Gilby, Knaresbourgh Arts Festival (FEVA),

Art Apartment Gallery, Knaesbourgh, England.

Urban, University of Malta, Tal-Qroqq, Malta.

Post-Civilisation, Curated by Lee Jiun-shyan, Huang Hai-ming, Chang Hsin-pi,

Kaohsiung International Container Arts Festival, Kaohsiung, Taiwan.


2002

Beyond Conflict, Curated by Paul Gilby, Liverpool, The Oratory,

2nd Liverpool Biennial (Independent), Liverpool, England.

Tu Es Petrus, Curated by Paul Gilby, in collaboration with Urban Splash (Liverpool),

St.Peter’s Church, Liverpool, England.              

One Extreme to Another, Curated by Donna Rae, St.Leonard’s School,St. Andrews, Scotland.

Love is all there is, Curated by Blink Red, Apex Hotel, Edinburgh International Festival, Scotland.

Uber, Curated by Mark Mangion, Portomaso, Malta.

Cityspaces, Curator by Raphael Vella, Old Mint Street, Valletta, Malta.

Virgin Valley, Curated by David Darmanin, D-Club, Rabat, Malta.

Calpe Festival, Gibraltar.


2001

The Floating Land, Curated by Kevin Wilson, International Site

Specific Art Laboratory, Noosa, Queensland, Australia.

Sticks and Stones, Curated by Peggy Smith, Woodford Festival, Woodford, Queensland, Australia.

2000/70, The road to Meikle Seggie, Curated by Richard Demarco, National Gallery,Vilnius, Lithuania.

Bed of Roses, Curated by Norbert Francios Attard, GOZO contemporary, Gharb,Gozo, Malta.

Art and Finance, Curated by Eva Jacob, in collaboration with Hypo Bank, Vaduz, Liechtenstein.


2000

2000/70, The road to Meikle Seggie, Curated by Richard Demarco,

     Organised by the Demarco European Art Foundation, Stanley Picker Gallery, Kingston upon Thames, U.K..

2000/70, The road to Meikle Seggie, Curated by Richard

Demarco, Edinburgh City Art Centre, Edinburgh, Scotland.

Back to Babel, Curated by Joseph Paul Cassar,

St. James Cavalier, Centre for Creativity, Valletta, Malta.

Ora Pro Nobis, Curated by Mons. Borg, 3rd. Biennale of Christan Art, Cathedral Museum, Mdina, Malta.


1999

Larger than Life II, Curated by Adrian Bartolo,

48th Biennale di Venezia, Venice, Italy.

Matthew Gallery, Edinburgh International Festival, Scotland.

Diaspora, International Art Meeting, Curated by Javier Baron, Orlando Britto Jinorio,

Luciano Escanilla, Anke Mellin, Andres Pereiro, Cuco Suarez, Ciudad de Oviedo, Spain.

2nd Biennale di Firenze, Curated by John T. Spike, Florence,  Italy.

Larger than Life I, Curated by Dominic Cutajar, Adrian Bartolo and Theresa Vella,

St. James Cavallier, Valletta, Malta.

Rites of Passage, Curated by Pater Serracino Inglott, Auberge de Castille, Valletta, Malta.

From Hagar Qim to the ring of Brodgar,  Curated by Richard Demarco,

National Martime Museum, Vittoriosa, Malta.

Nature Art Indoor Exhibition, Kongju, South Korea.


1998

XIX Biennale of Alexandria, Egypt. 

Kultur-und Kongress Zentrum, Rosenheim, Germany.

European Parliament, Brussels, Belgium.

National Museum of Fine Art, Valletta, Malta.

Grands et Jeunes d’aujourd hui, Paris, France.

Masks of Venice, Palazzo Correr, Venice, Italy.

Gallery of the Regierung von Oberbyern, Munich, Germany.

Earth Temple, Curated by Ludwig Frank, Tollwood Festival, Olympia Park, Munich, Germany.

Breath, Curated by Park Byoung Uk. International Art Symposium, Chonju, South Korea.


1997 

International Art Addiction Galerie, Stockholm, Sweden.

Rabb Galerie, Neumarkt a.d. Raab, Burgenland, Austria.

Galerie Isshorst, Hamminkeln, Germany.

Museum of Egyptian Modern Art, Cairo, Egypt.

 

Download PDF Short CV

Download Word Document long CV